Umrah Visa Requirement

  • The very first thing you need to have with you for being eligible for the Umrah visa is to have an original application form. You need to read the form carefully and sign at the end.
  • If the applicant is a non-Muslim then he or she would need to get a certificate from an Islamic center or a mosque in order to prove that he or she is a Muslim.
  • You need to attach a passport size color picture (recent) having a white background to the application form. Remember sided view of the face in the picture or angled views will not be accepted.
  • 6 month valid passport should be used starting from the submission date of the application form.
  • Non-refundable airline ticket should be confirmed.
  • Only two week stay should be scheduled starting from the entry date.
  • Children and women should be accompanied with a Mahram (husband/father/brother or any other male relative)
  • Proof of relationship and the Mahram should travel on the same flight as his children and his wife.
  • Women above 45 years can travel alone (without a Mahram) if with a group or family.
  • A valid residency permit is required if the applicant is not a national of the country.
  • A vaccination certificate is a must. The certificate should not be issued more than three years and should be issues 10 days before entry to Saudi Arabia.
  • Three year validity of the vaccination certificate is required. The certificate must be certified to enter the premises of Saudi Arabia.

Request A Quote